2024 KFN International Symposium and Annual Meeting Advances in
Farm to Table Technologies
for Human Health

Oct. 23 (Wed) – 25 (Fri), 2024
ICC JEJU, Jeju Island, Korea

Program at a Glance

*모바일에서는 가로 스크롤로 확인 가능합니다.


■ October 23, Wednesday


Halla A Halla B Samda A Samda B 301 302 303 401 3F Lobby 5F Lobby
13:30-17:00 Registration (3F Lobby)
14:30-15:30 PL1. Dr. Nikolai Kuhnert (Halla A) Exhibition Poster
Session 1
15:30-17:30 IS1
Innovative Solutions for Foods
Session 1
Environmental Hormones
Session 2
Self- medication Food
Session 3
Recent Studies on Healthy Prostate
Session 4
Functional Ingredient
Session 5
Nutritional Rehabilitation
Session 6
Innovative Technology for Egg Products
Division 1
Health Improvement of Protein Foods
18:10-20:00 Board Meeting (5F Ocean View)

■ October 24, Thursday


Halla A Halla B Samda A Samda B 301 302 303 401 402 3F Lobby 5F Lobby
08:30-17:00 Registration (3F Lobby)
08:45-09:15 Academic Award Lecture (Halla Hall) Exhibition Poster
Session 2
09:30-10:20 PL2. Dr. Danielle R. Reed (Halla Hall)
10:30-11:20 PL3. Dr. Takashi Kuriki (Halla Hall)
11:20-12:00 General Meeting (Halla Hall)
12:00-13:20 Lunch
13:45-15:45 IS2
Food Frontier

Session 7
Hair Health and Functional Food
Session 8
Nutrition Tailored to Individual Needs
Session 9
Current Trends in Probiotics
Session 10
Fermentation Technology & Functional Foods
Session 11
Probiotics against Aging
Session 12
Fermentation Science of Kimchi
Session 13
Functional Foods for Health
Session 14
Clinically Proven Ingredients
Exhibition Poster
Session 3
15:20-15:40 Coffee Break
15:40-17:40 IS3
Precision Nutrition
Session 15
Digital Networking Platform
Session 16
Food Material Development
Session 17
Industrialization of Natural Materials
Session 18
Microalgae Omega-3 Benefits
Session 19
Inner Beauty & Wellness
Session 20
Cognitive Improvement
Session 21
Probiotics Research for Functional Foods
Session 22
Healthy Vegetables
18:00-20:00 Banquet (5F Tamna Hall)

■ October 25, Friday


Halla A Halla B Samda A Samda B 301 302 303 401 3F Lobby 5F Lobby
08:40-11:00 Registration (3F Lobby)
08:45-10:45 Session 23
Care Food
Session 24
Nutrition & Multi-Omics
Session 25
Next-Gen Foods: Health Solutions
Session 26
Functional Labeling General Food
Doctoral Student Oral Competition Master Student Oral Competition Food Product Development Competition Young Scientists Presentation Exhibition Poster
Session 4
10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-13:00 KFN & JSNFS & NST Joint Symposium Session 27
Digital Chemosensation
Session 28
Agricultural By-Products Upcycling
Session 29
Food Defence Strategy (TACCP)
Session 30
TBA
Session 31
Reference Value for Consumption Period
Session 32
Food & Nutrition Policy
Division 2
Cultivated Meat & Seafood

13:10-13:50 Awards & Lottery Event (Halla A)